The Second Amendment: A Biography
[…] Also, many quotations can be found from the speeches and writings of the Founding Fathers documenting that the "militia" is "the body of the people." In fact, it can be demonstrated that an armed citizenry is a fundamental concept of our republican system of government.

In regard to whether or not the "militia" is recognized by the federal government today, consider United States Code, Article 10, Sec. 311, which states: "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard." "The classes of the militia are (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia."